10th International Music Festival "Chopin and his Europe" 10th International Music Festival "Chopin and his Europe"

The 10th International Music Festival CHOPIN AND HIS EUROPE
From Chopin and Grieg to Panufnik
15-31 August 2014

Organisers:

  • THE FRYDERYK CHOPIN INSTITUTE
  • POLISH RADIO 2
  • CITY OF WARSAW
Partners:
  • WARSAW PHILHARMONIC
  • TEATR WIELKI - POLISH NATIONAL OPERA
33 concerts: recitals, chamber concerts, symphonic concerts, jazz, opera, Polish music from Chopin to the present, Norwegian music from Tellefsen and Grieg to Nordheim, Romantic music, Grieg Piano Concerto on period instruments, top classics, great artist, remarkable debuts

Dejan Lazić, Maria João Pires, Dang Thai Son, Andreas Staier, Piotr Anderszewski, Peter Jablonski, Patrick Jablonski, Alexander Melnikov, Alexey Zuev, Tobias Koch, Martha Argerich, Jorge Luís Prats, Inon Barnatan, Raffaela Milanesi, Stephen Isserlis, Dénes Várjon, Jan Lisiecki, Janusz Olejniczak, Szábolcs Esztényi, Eugene Indjic, Tomasz Stańko, Soyoung Yoon, Nelson Goerner, Hana Blažiková, Olli Mustonen, Yulianna Avdeeva, Clare Hammond, Xavier de Maistre, Aleksandra Kuls, Katarzyna Gołofit, Sarah Louvion, Erzhan Kulibaev, Marcin Zdunik, Andrzej Bauer

Belcea Quartet, Apollon Musagète Quartet, Orkiestra XVIII Wieku, Trondheim Symfoniorkester, AUKSO Orkiestra Kameralna Miasta Tychy, Sinfonia Varsovia, Concerto Köln, Collegium 1704

Frans Brűggen, Jerzy Maksymiuk, Jacek Kaspszyk, Marek Moś, Michael Güttler, Krzysztof Urbański, Václav Luks

PIANOS: Erard (1838, 1849), Pleyel (1848, 1856), Graf (copy of an instrument from c. 1819), Steinway (2006), Yamaha  CFX, Bösendorfer 280

Artistic director: Stanisław Leszczyński

 

PROGRAMME

Friday, 15 August, 8.00 p.m. /Inaugural symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

POLAND AND NORWAY IN MUSIC

Alexander Melnikov* (piano)
Peter Jablonski** (piano)
Dejan Lazić*** (piano)

Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Krzysztof Urbański (conductor)

programme:

Wojciech Kilar: Krzesany
Thomas Tellefsen: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 15*
Karol Szymanowski: Symphony No. 4 - Symphonie concertante, Op. 60**
Fryderyk Chopin: Piano Concerto in F minor, Op. 21***

Saturday, 16 August, 5.00 p.m. /Piano recital
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

POLISH AND SCANDINAVIAN PIANO MUSIC OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY

Tobias Koch (period piano)

programme: Fryderyk Chopin, Maria Szymanowska, Thomas Tellefsen, Edvard Grieg

Saturday, 16 August, 8.00 p.m. /Jazz
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Tomasz Stańko and his Norwegian friends

 

Sunday, 17 August, 8.00 p.m. /Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

POLISH AND SCANDINAVIAN SYMPHONIC MUSIC

Jan Lisiecki (piano)

Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Krzysztof Urbański (conductor)

programme:

Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt  Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16
Witold Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra

 

Monday, 18 August, 5.00 p.m. /Chamber concert
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

IN CHOPIN's  CIRCLE

Stephen Isserlis (cello)
Dénes Várjon (piano)

programme:

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Variations a la Monferrina for cello and piano, Op. 54
Joseph Merk: Air final (Ah! non giunge) from the opera La sonnambula by Bellini in arrangement for cello and piano, Op. 37
Joseph Merk: Polonaise in F major, Op. 24
Fryderyk Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C major, Op. 3
George Onslow: Sonata in C minor for cello and piano, Op. 16
Auguste Franchomme: Nocturne
Fryderyk Chopin: Sonata in G minor, Op. 65

Monday, 18 August, 8.00 p.m. /Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

TWICE THE BRAHMS

Dejan Lazić (piano)
Soyoung Yoon (violin)

Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Krzysztof Urbański (conductor)

programme:

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Johannes Brahms/Dejan Lazić: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77 in arrangement for piano and orchestra

 

Tuesday, 19 August, 5.00 p.m. /Chamber concert
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

POLISH-NORWEGIAN CONTEXT OF POLISH DANCE

Maria Pomianowska Ensemble

Tuesday, 19 August, 8.00 p.m. /Piano recital
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Jorge Luis Prats

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin: Sonata in B minor, Op. 58
Fryderyk Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante in E flat, Op. 22
Edvard Grieg/Leopold Godowsky: Holberg Suite

Wednesday, 20 August, 5.00 p.m. /Special song recital
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

Hana Blažiková (soprano)
Andreas Staier (period piano)

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin, Edvard Grieg, Antonín Dvořák, Franz Schubert

Promotion of CD: complete Songs by Chopin recorded by Hana Blažiková in series "The Real Chopin"

Wednesday, 20 August, 8.00 p.m. /ITALIAN BEL CANTO
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

BETWEEN DREAM AND REALITY

Raffaella Milanesi (soprano)
Collegium 1704
Václav Luks (conductor)

programme:

arias from operas by Tommaso Traetta, Gaetano Donizetti, Vincenzo Bellini, Gioacchino Rossini

Otto Nicolai: Fantasy about Bellini's Norma for piano and orchestra, Op. 25

Thursday, 21 August, 5.00 p.m. /Piano duo
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

Peter Jablonski, Patrick Jablonski

programme: tba

Thursday, 21 August, 8.00 p.m. /Piano recital
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

NORDIC MUSIC

Olli Mustonen

programme:

Jean Sibelius, Edvard Grieg, Alexander Scriabin

 

Friday, 22 August, 5.00 p.m. /Piano recital
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

WINNERS OF THE CHOPIN PIANO COMPETITIONS

Yulianna Avdeeva

programme:

among other works Fryderyk Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op. 28

Friday, 22 August, 8.00 p.m. /Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

OPERA IN PIANO MUSIC

Alexander Melnikov* (period piano)
Tobias Koch** (period piano)

Concerto Köln
Michael Güttler (conductor)

programme:

Carl Maria Weber: Overture Euryanthe
Thomas Tellefsen: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 15*
Józef Krogulski: Piano Concerto in E major**

 

Saturday, 23 August, 8.00 p.m. /Special duo piano recital
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

Andreas Staier (period piano)
Tobias Koch (period piano)

programme:

Robert Schumann, Johann Sebastian Bach, Fryderyk Chopin, Ignatz Moscheles,
Jan Ladislav Dussek: La morte di Maria Antoinetta regina di Francia

 

Sunday, 24 August, 8.00 p.m. /Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Andreas Staier (period piano)

Concerto Köln
Michael Güttler (conductor)

programme:

Ludvig van Beethoven: Overture Namensfeier,Op. 115 (dedicated to Antoni Radziwiłł)
Jan Ladislav Dussek: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 49
Ludvig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60

 

Monday, 25 August, 5.00 p.m. /Piano recital
Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Hall

Clare Hammond

programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Jean Sibelius: The Trees, Op. 75
Alexander Scriabin: Prelude and Nocturne for Left Hand, Op. 9
Dinu Lipatti: Sonatina for Left Hand
Fryderyk Chopin: Etudes, Op. 25
Andrzej Panufnik: Twelve Miniature Studies (No. 7-12)

Monday, 25 August,  8.00 p.m. /Special chamber concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Piotr Anderszewski (piano)

Belcea Quartet

programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No. 1
Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet

 

Tuesday, 26 August, 5.00 p.m. /Special chamber concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Piotr Anderszewski (piano)

Belcea Quartet

programme: tba

Tuesday, 26 August, 8.00 p.m. /Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

STRAUSS, NORDHEIM, PANUFNIK AND PROKOFIEV

Robert Cohen (cello)
Katarzyna Gołofit* (piano)
Martha Argerich** (piano)

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

programme:

Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel,Op. 28
Arne Nordheim: Cello Concerto
Andrzej Panufnik: Piano Concerto*
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26

 

Wednesday, 27 August, 5.00 p.m. /Harp recital
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

Xavier de Maistre

programme:

Parish Alvars: Mandoline
Giovanni Battista Pescetti: Sonata in C minor
Ferenc Liszt: Die Nachtigall
Francisco Tárrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Gabriel Fauré: Impromptu
Enrique Granados: Valses poéticos
André Caplet: 2 Divertissements
Bedřich Smetana: Vltava

Wednesday, 27 August, 8.00 p.m. /Symphonic concert
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

ANDRZEJ PANUFNIK UNIQUE

Aleksandra Kuls (violin)

Sinfonia Varsovia
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

programme:

Andrzej Panufnik: Symphony No. 10
Andrzej Panufnik: Violin Concerto
Andrzej Panufnik: Arbor cosmica

 

Thursday, 28 August, 7.00 p.m. /Symphonic concert
Grand Stage of Polish National Opera

FLUTE, HARP AND CELLO - MOZART AND PANUFNIK

Sarah Louvion (flute)
Xavier de Maistre (harp)
Andrzej Bauer (cello)

AUKSO Chamber Orchestra of Tychy
Marek Moś (conductor)

programme:

Andrzej Panufnik: Sinfonia concertante for flute, harp and string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in C major for flute, harp and orchestra, K. 29
Andrzej Panufnik: Cello Concerto

Thursday, 28 August, 10 p.m. /Chamber concert
Basilica of The Holy Cross

IN FRONT OF CHOPIN's HEART

Apollon Musagète Quartet
Szábolcs Esztényi (period piano)

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin/ Szábolcs Esztényi: Prelude in E minor (Largo)
Andrzej Panufnik: String Quartet no. 1
Andrzej Panufnik:
String Quartet no. 2 Messages
Andrzej Panufnik:
String Quartet no. 3 Wycinanki [Papercuts]

Henryk Mikołaj Górecki: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 62 ( Już się zmierzcha)

 

Friday, 29 August, 6.00 p.m. /Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY TRIBUTE TO FRYDERYK CHOPIN (1)

Nelson Goerner* (period piano)
Alexey Zuev** (period piano)

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Frans Brüggen (conductor)

programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16 (the first Polish performance on period instruments)

Friday, 29 August, 9.00 p.m. /Special piano recital
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

NOCTURNE

Maria João Pires

programme:

Nocturnes by Fryderyk Chopin (selection)

Friday, 29 August, 11.00 p.m. /Special chamber concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Apollon Musagète Quartet
Martha Argerich (piano)

programme: tba

 

Saturday, 30 August, 12 noon/THE 100th ANNIVERSARY OF WITOLD MAŁCUŻYŃSKI's BIRTH
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio

Two of the most outstanding  students of Witold Małcużyński: Eugene Indjic and Janusz Olejniczak

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin, Johannes Brahms, Witold Lutosławski

Saturday, 30 August, 5.00 p.m. /Piano recital
Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Hall

TELLEFSEN AND CHOPIN

François Dumont

programme:

Thomas Tellefsen: 3 Feuillets d'album, Op. 16
Ballade in C minor, Op. 28
Fryderyk Chopin: Ballade in F major, Op. 38
Thomas Tellefsen: Nocturne in F major, Op. 2
Thomas Tellefsen: Tarantelle in E flat major, Op. 6
Fryderyk Chopin: Ballade in A flat major, Op. 47
Fryderyk Chopin: Ballade in G minor, Op. 23
Thomas Tellefsen: Nocturne in G flat major, Op. 39
Thomas Tellefsen: Nocturne in B flat major, Op. 17
Fryderyk Chopin: Ballade in F minor, Op. 52

Saturday, 30 August, 8.00 p.m. /OPERA IN CONCERT
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

COSI FAN TUTTE

Lenneke Ruiten, Fiordiligi
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Dorabella
Ilse Eerens, Despina
Anders Dahlin, Ferrando
André Morsch, Guglielmo
Andrew Schroeder, Don Alfonso

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte (concert rendition)
first Polish performance on period instruments

 

Sunday, 31 August, 5.00 p.m. /Piano recital
Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Hall

DEBUTS

Inon Barnatan

programme:

César Frank: Prelude, Choral and Fugue
Fryderyk Chopin: Scherzo in E major, Op. 54
Samuel Barber: Sonata in E flat minor, Op. 26
Franz Schubert: Sonata in A major D. 959

Sunday, 31 August, 8.00 p.m. /Final symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY TRIBUTE TO  FRYDERYK CHOPIN (2)

Nelson Goerner* (period piano)
Dang Thai Son** (period piano)

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Frans Brüggen (conductor)

programme:

Screening of the film: The Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century and Frans Brüggen (Producer: Fryderyk Chopin Institute)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73*
Fryderyk Chopin: Piano Concerto in E minor, Op. 11**

 

Artistic Director of the festival: Stanisław Leszczyński

The organiser reserves the right to make alterations to the advertised programme.

27th February 2014


NIFC
WEBSITES: