Program 12 August 2017  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Eric Lu Eric Lu (piano) - Young American pianist, at seventeen, he won Fourth Prize in the International Fryderyk Chopin Competition in Warsaw (2015). more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Georg Friedrich Händel

  • Chaconne in G major HWV 435

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Barcarolle, Op. 60

Johannes Brahms

  • 6 Klavierstücke, Op. 118

[intermission]

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Rondo in A minor, KV 511

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Mazurkas, Op. 33

Siergiej Prokofiew

  • Sonata No. 7 in B flat major, Op. 83

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Jan Lisiecki Jan Lisiecki (piano) - Young pianist, who has played with many leading orchestras, including the Orchestre de Paris, New York Philharmonic and BBC Symphony, at venues such as Suntory Hall, the Kennedy, Lincoln and Barbican centres, and Royal Albert Hall. more »

 

 

Beethoven Academy Orchestra Beethoven Academy Orchestra

 

Jacek Kaspszyk Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor) - Polish conductor. Since 2008, he has participated regularly in the ‘Chopin and his Europe' festival. Since 2013 artistic director of the Warsaw Philharmonic. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Johannes Brahms

  • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15

Franciszek Mirecki

  • Symphony in C minor

Paweł Szymański

  • Through the Looking-Glass… IV

Program 13 August 2017  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Paweł  Wakarecy Paweł Wakarecy (piano) - Polish pianist, awarded a distinction in the 16th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw in 2010, finalist in the International Fryderyk Chopin Competition in Darmstadt in 2009. more »

 

Jakub  Jakowicz Jakub Jakowicz (violin) - Studied violin with his father, Krzysztof Jakowicz, at the Fryderyk Chopin Academy of Music in Warsaw. He was also the last pupil of Tadeusz Wroński. more »

 

Anna Maria Staśkiewicz Anna Maria Staśkiewicz (violin) - Polish violinist, winner of Third Pize in the International Wieniawski Competition in Poznań in 2006. more »

 

Piotr Szumieł Piotr Szumieł (viola) - Young polish violist, member of „Apollon Musagete Quartett". more »

 

Artur Rozmysłowicz Artur Rozmysłowicz (viola) - Soloist and chamber musician, member of the Wrocław Philharmonic Orchestra. more »

 

Andrzej Bauer Andrzej Bauer (cello) - Polish cellist, won couple of important music awards, recorded highly valued CD's. more »

 

Marcin Zdunik Marcin Zdunik (cello) - Polish cellist, winner of First Prize and the Grand Prix in the 6th Lutoslawski International Cello Competition in Warsaw. more »

 

Sławomir Rozlach Sławomir Rozlach (double bass) - Polish double bass player. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Władysław Żeleński

  • Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 61

Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński

  • String Sextet in E flat major, Op. 39

Richard Strauss

  • Sextet from opera "Capriccio"

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Benjamin Schmid Benjamin Schmid (violin) - Austrian Violinist, Prize-Winner of Carl Flesh Competition in London 1992. more »

 

 

I, CULTURE Orchestra I, CULTURE Orchestra

 

Andrey Boreyko Andrey Boreyko (conductor) - Andrey Boreyko, music director of the Düsseldorf Symphony Orchestra since the 2009–10 season. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Violin concerto in D major, Op. 61

Witold Lutosławski

  • Concerto for orchestra

Program 14 August 2017  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Szymon Nehring Szymon Nehring (piano) - Recipient of a distinction in the XVII International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition (2015). more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Domenico Scarlatti

  • Piano Sonata in F minor, L. 118

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Sonata in F major, KV 280

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Nocturne in A flat major, Op. 32 No. 2 Op. 32 No. 2
  • Nocturne in G major, Op. 37 No. 2
  • Barcarolle, Op. 60

[intermission]

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 Appassionata

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Sonata in B flat minor, Op. 35

 

20.00 Piano recital

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Vadym Kholodenko Vadym Kholodenko (piano) - Vadym Kholodenko has emerged as one of the most musically dynamic and technically gifted performers of his generation, heralded for interpretations that are “impeccable, tasteful and vibrant, and also something more: imaginative” more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Maurice Ravel

  • Sonatine
  • Le tombeau de Couperin

[intermission]

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Nocturne in G minor, Op. 37 No. 1 Op. 37 No. 1
  • Nocturne in G major, Op. 37 No. 2

Aleksander Skriabin

  • 5 Preludes, Op. 16

Aleksandr Skriabin

  • 8 Etudes, Op. 42
  • Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 53

Program 15 August 2017  

 

18.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Seong-Jin Cho Seong-Jin Cho (piano) - Seong-Jin Cho won First Prize in the Chopin International Piano Competition in Warsaw in October 2015, and also received the polonaise award. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Piano Sonata in C minor "Pathétique", Op. 13
  • Piano Sonata in E major, Op. 109

[intermission]

Claude Debussy

  • La plus que lente [The even slower waltz] L.121
  • L'isle joyeuse, L. 106 (The Island of Pleasure)

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Ballade in A flat major, Op. 47
  • Ballade in F major, Op. 38
  • Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 Op. 52
  • Ballade in G minor, Op. 23

 

21.30 Nadzwyczajny koncert oratoryjny w 450 rocznicę urodzin Claudia Monteverdiego

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

 

Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra and Chorus Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra and Chorus

 

Philippe Herreweghe Philippe Herreweghe (conductor) - Founder of the Collegium Vocale and Orchestre des Champs-Élysées. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Claudio Monteverdi

  • Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610)

Program 16 August 2017  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Philippe Giusiano Philippe Giusiano - French pianist, 2nd Prize winner, 13th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 45
  • Fantasy-Impromptu [Op. 66]
  • Barcarolle, Op. 60
  • Polonaise in G flat major [Op. posth.] [op. posth.]
  • Polonaise in B flat minor [Op. posth.] [op. posth.]
  • Variations in B flat major on La ci darem la mano from Mozart's opera Don Giovanni Op. 2

[intermission]

Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński

  • Introduction, Theme and Variations in B flat major, Op. 22
  • 3 Nocturnes, Op. 21
  • Ricordanza in G major, Op. 49
  • Fantasy on themes from the opera Don Giovanni, Op. 59

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

 

Il Giardino Armonico Il Giardino Armonico

 

Giovanni  Antonini Giovanni Antonini (conductor) - Italian conductor, founder and musical director of Il Giardino Armonico, plays flautino and chaulmeau. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Brandenburg Concerto in F major No. 1 BWV 1046
  • Brandenburg Concerto in F major No. 2 BWV 1047
  • Brandenburg Concerto in G major No. 3 BWV 1048
  • Brandenburg Concerto in G major No. 4 BWV 1049
  • Brandenburg Concerto in D major No. 5 BWV 1050
  • Brandenburg Concerto in B flat major No. 6 BWV 1051

Program 17 August 2017  

 

18.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Charles Richard-Hamelin Charles Richard-Hamelin (piano) - Silver medallist and laureate of the Krystian Zimerman award for the best sonata at the International Chopin Piano Competition in 2015, Charles Richard-Hamelin is one of the leading pianists of his generation. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Piano Fantasy in D minor, KV 397

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 29
  • Impromptu in F sharp major, Op. 36
  • Impromptu in G flat major, Op. 51
  • Fantasy-Impromptu [Op. 66]

Arno Babadżanian

  • Elegy to Aram Khachaturian
  • Prelude and Vagharshapat Dance
  • Impromptu
  • Capriccio

[intermission]

Robert Schumann

  • Sonata No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11

 

21.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Nelson Freire Nelson Freire (piano)

 

PROGRAMME:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Variations on ‘Unser Dummer Pöbel Meint’ by C. W. Gluck, K455

Robert Schumann

  • Fantasy in C major, Op. 17

[intermission]

Hector Villa-Lobos

  • La Prole do Bebé, No. 1 (Branquinha, Pobrezinha, Moreninha)

Zygmunt Stojowski

  • Vers L’azur

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

 

22.00 Symphonic Concert

The Church of the Holy Cross

 

Il Giardino Armonico Il Giardino Armonico

 

Giovanni  Antonini Giovanni Antonini (conductor) - Italian conductor, founder and musical director of Il Giardino Armonico, plays flautino and chaulmeau. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Brandenburg Concerto in G major No. 3 BWV 1048
  • Brandenburg Concerto in G major No. 4 BWV 1049

Georg Philipp Telemann

  • Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux, strings and continuo

Program 18 August 2017  

 

18.00 Piano Duo

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Dmitri Alexeev Dmitri Alexeev (piano) - Russian pianist, winner of the Leeds International Competition. more »

 

Nikolai Demidenko Nikolai Demidenko (piano) - Nikolai Demidenko’s passionate pianism means that he is in demand worldwide. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Camille Saint-Saëns

  • Variations on a Theme of Beethoven for two pianos, Op. 35
  • Dance macabre, Op. 40

Ferenc Liszt

  • Les Preludes

[intermission]

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Rondo in C major [Op. 73] [Op. 73]

Igor Fiodorowicz Strawiński

  • Suite from the ballet The Firebird

 

21.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

  Yundi Yundi (piano) - Yundi won First Prize in the 14th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (2000). more »

 

 

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21
  • Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11

Program 19 August 2017  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Nicholas Angelich Nicholas Angelich (piano) - A prizewinner of numerous piano competitions, including the Robert Casadesus and Gina Bachauer international competitions. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

[intermission]

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 Moonlight

Johannes Brahms

  • 7 Fantasies, Op. 116

[BIS]

Johannes Brahms

  • Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 35

 

19.00 Chamber concert

Royal Castle Concert Hall

Fabio Biondi Fabio Biondi (violin) - Conductor and violinist. In 1990 Fabio Biondi founded Europa Galante - the most internationally renowned and awarded Italian ensemble of Baroque music. more »

 

Giangiacomo Pinardi Giangiacomo Pinardi - After studying guitar with Costantino Amiti, Giangiacomo Pinardi specialised in early plucked string instruments with Massimo Lonardi at the Music Institute in Pavia (Italy), later attending the annual classes at the Venice School of Early Music. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Niccolò Paganini

  • Sonata in A Major No. 6 and Sonata in F Major No. 7 from "Centone di Sonate" for Violin and Guitar
  • Sonata concertatain A Major

Stanisław Szczepanowski

  • Introduction and Variations on the Polish Anthem theme

[intermission]

Niccolò Paganini

  • Sonate in G Major No. 14 form "Centone di Sonate" for Violin and Guitar
  • Sonata in D Major No. 2 and Sonata in D Major No. 12 from "Centone di Sonate" for Violin and Guitar
  • Sonata in A minor for Violin and Guitar, Op. 3 No. 4

 

21.30 Piano recital

Royal Castle Concert Hall

Andreas Staier Andreas Staier (period piano) - One of the most prominent harpsichord and fortepiano performers in the world. In 2014, he was named ‘Artist of the Year' at the International Classical Music Awards. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • 'French' Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Suite in C major, K. 399 (385i)
  • Minuet, K355 with Trio by Maximilian Stadler
  • Gigue K574

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Mazurkas, Op. 17

[intermission]

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • ‘French’ Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812

Franz Schubert

  • 12 German Dances, D.790

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Mazurkas, Op. 24

Program 20 August 2017  

 

17.00 Symphonic Concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Alexei Lubimov Alexei Lubimov (period piano) - The Russian pianist and harpsichordist Alexei Lubimov, highly regarded across the world, was one of the last pupils of Henryk Neuhaus at the Moscow Conservatory. more »

 

Olga  Pashchenko Olga Pashchenko (period piano) - Olga Pashchenko is a Russian harpsichordist, fortepianist, organist and pianist who maintains a busy performing career, playing in concert halls in Moscow and other cities of Russia, Belarus, Italy, USA. more »

 

 

Collegium 1704 Collegium 1704

 

Václav Luks Václav Luks (conductor) - The Czech conductor, harpsichordist and French horn player. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Józef Elsner

  • Overture to the opera Andromeda

Jan Ladislav Dussek

  • Concerto for two pianos, Op. 63 / Symphonie concertante for two pianos and orchestra

[intermission]

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Symphony in C Major 'Jupiter' K 551

 

20.00 Opera in concert

National Opera

news Stefano Antoniucci

 

news Nadja Michael

 

news Fabrizio Beggi

 

news Valentino Buzza

 

news Marco Ciaponi

 

news Valentina Marghinotti

 

news Federico Benetti

 

 

Europa Galante Europa Galante

 

Choir of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic

 

Fabio Biondi Fabio Biondi (conductor) - Conductor and violinist. In 1990 Fabio Biondi founded Europa Galante - the most internationally renowned and awarded Italian ensemble of Baroque music. more »

 

Violetta Bielecka Violetta Bielecka (conductor) - Conductor and artistic manager of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir in Białystok. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Giuseppe Verdi

  • Macbeth (first version of the opera from 1847 in concert performance)

Program 21 August 2017  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Royal Castle Concert Hall

Andreas Staier Andreas Staier (period piano) - One of the most prominent harpsichord and fortepiano performers in the world. In 2014, he was named ‘Artist of the Year' at the International Classical Music Awards. more »

 

Lorenzo Coppola Lorenzo Coppola (clarinet) - From 1991 to 1995 he was a student of historical clarinet of Eric Hoeprich at The Hague Royal Conservatory (The Netherlands). more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Johannes Brahms

  • Sonata in F minor for clarinet and piano, Op. 120 No. 1

Arnold Schönberg

  • 6 Klavierstücke, Op. 19

Robert Schumann

  • 3 Fantasiestücke for clarinet and piano

[intermission]

Alban Berg

  • 4 Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op. 5

Johannes Brahms

  • Sonata in E flat major for clarinet and piano, Op. 120 No. 2

 

21.00 Oratorio concert

The Church of the Holy Cross

 

Collegium 1704 Collegium 1704

 

Václav Luks Václav Luks (conductor) - The Czech conductor, harpsichordist and French horn player. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Jan Dismas Zelenka

  • Requiem in D major, ZWV46 (for King Augustus II the Strong of Poland)

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Ich habe genug, BWV 82

Program 22 August 2017  

 

18.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Nelson Goerner Nelson Goerner (period piano) - Piano virtuoso, excellent chamber musician, known for his marvellous interpretations of Chopin. more »

 

 

Europa Galante Europa Galante

 

Fabio Biondi Fabio Biondi (conductor) - Conductor and violinist. In 1990 Fabio Biondi founded Europa Galante - the most internationally renowned and awarded Italian ensemble of Baroque music. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński

  • Ouverture Concertante, Op. 1

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11
  • Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21

 

21.00 Special piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Mikhail Pletnev Mikhail Pletnev (piano) - Russian pianist, composer and world-famous conductor, creator of the Russian National Orchestra. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Siergiej Rachmaninow

  • Piano Sonata in D minor, Op. 28 No. 1
  • Prelude in C sharp minor
  • Elegy in E flat minor

[intermission]

  • Barcarolle in G minor

[BIS]

  • 4 Preludes, Op. 23 (B flat major, D major, C minor, G minor)
  • Etude-tableau in C minor, Op. 39 No. 7

Program 23 August 2017  

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Alexander Melnikov Alexander Melnikov (period piano) - Regarded as one of the finest Russian pianists of his generation. more »

 

Andreas Staier Andreas Staier (period piano) - One of the most prominent harpsichord and fortepiano performers in the world. In 2014, he was named ‘Artist of the Year' at the International Classical Music Awards. more »

 

 

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

 

PROGRAMME:

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Overture Namensfeier Op. 115 (dedicated to Antoni Radziwiłł)
  • Piano concerto No. 1 in C major, Op. 15
  • Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

 

22.00 Before Chopin's heart

The Church of the Holy Cross

 


Program 24 August 2017  

 

17.00 Symphonic Concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Alexander Melnikov Alexander Melnikov (period piano) - Regarded as one of the finest Russian pianists of his generation. more »

 

Alexey Zuev Alexey Zuev (period piano) - Russian pianist, winner of Second Prize in the 3rd International Prokofiev Competition. more »

 

 

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

 

Kenneth Montgomery Kenneth Montgomery (conductor) - British conductor. He was the Ulster Orchestra's Principal Conductor from 2007 to 2010 and the Principal Guest Conductor before that. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Piano concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73

Robert Schumann

  • Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Sergey Kasprov Sergey Kasprov (piano) - Russian pianist of two specialities: piano and historical keybord instruments. more »

 

Krzysztof Jabłoński Krzysztof Jabłoński (piano) - Winner of Third Prize in the 11th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1985). more »

 

Mikhail Pletnev Mikhail Pletnev (piano) - Russian pianist, composer and world-famous conductor, creator of the Russian National Orchestra. more »

 

 

Sinfonia Varsovia Sinfonia Varsovia

 

Grzegorz Nowak Grzegorz Nowak (conductor) - One of principal conductors (Permanent Associate Conductor) of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in London. more »

 

 

Milij Aleksiejewicz Bałakiriew

  • Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 1

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21

[intermission]

Siergiej Rachmaninow

  • Piano concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

 

22.00 Before Chopin's heart

The Church of the Holy Cross

 


Program 25 August 2017  

 

17.00 Recital of Chopin's music

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Garrick Ohlsson Garrick Ohlsson (piano) - 1st Prize winner, 8th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1970). more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • ‘English’ Suite No. 3 in G minor

Karol Szymanowski

  • Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 36

[intermission]

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Scherzo in E major, Op. 54 Op. 54
  • Nocturne in F minor, Op. 55 No. 1 Op. 55 No. 1
  • Mazurka in A flat major, Op. 59 No. 2
  • Mazurka in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4 Op. 24 No. 4
  • Ballade in G minor, Op. 23

 

20.30 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Yulianna Avdeeva Yulianna Avdeeva (piano) - Winner of the First Prize in the Chopin Competition in 2010. She has performed in the ‘Chopin and his Europe’ festival many times. more »

 

 

Kremerata Baltica Kremerata Baltica

 

Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer (conductor) - Winner of a series of prestigious awards, including prizes in the 1967 Queen Elisabeth Competition in Brussels, first prize in both the 1969 Paganini and 1970 Tchaikovsky International Competitions. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano Concerto in F minor, Op. 21 (arr. for piano and string orchestra: Evgeny Sharlat)

Mieczysław Wajnberg

  • Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 18 (arr. for piano, string orchestra and percussion: Gidon Kremer, Andrei Pushkarev)

Lepo Sumera

  • Symphony for Strings and Percussion

 

22.00 Before Chopin's heart

The Church of the Holy Cross

 


Program 26 August 2017  

 

17.00 Symphonic Concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Howard Shelley Howard Shelley (period piano) - English pianist and conductor, performed around the world with leading orchestras. more »

 

Eric  Hoeprich Eric Hoeprich (clarinet) - A specialist in performing on historical clarinets, in music ranging from the Baroque to the late Romantic. more »

 

Teunis  van der Zwart Teunis van der Zwart (horn) - As a hornplayer he made numerous recordings and concert-tours with outstanding ensembles for early music, like the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées, windsextet Nachtmusique, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin. more »

 

David Staff David Staff (trumpet) - A virtuoso Trumpet and Cornetto player specialising in music from the Renaissance to Classical periods. more »

 

 

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

 

PROGRAMME:

Joseph Haydn

  • Trumpet Concerto in E flat major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Horn Concerto in E flat major

Karol Kurpiński

  • Clarinet Concerto in B major [1823]

Józef Władysław Krogulski

  • Piano Concerto in E major

 

20.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Piotr Anderszewski Piotr Anderszewski (piano) - Regarded as one of the outstanding musicians of his generation. In recent seasons he has given recitals at London's Barbican Centre and Royal Festival Hall, the Wiener Konzerthaus, Carnegie Hall New York and the Mariinsky Concert Hall in St Petersburg. more »

 

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Fantasy for Piano in C minor, KV 475
  • Sonata for piano, C minor, K. 457

Leoš Janáček

  • On an Overgrown Path, Set II (1911) (cycle of piano miniatures)

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Mazurkas, Op. 56
  • Mazurkas, Op. 59
  • Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major, Op. 61 Op. 61

Program 27 August 2017  

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Kristian Bezuidenhout Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) - Ppianist and pedagogue, versatile keyboard player who performs regularly on fortepiano, harpsichord and modern piano. more »

 

Garrick Ohlsson Garrick Ohlsson (period piano) - 1st Prize winner, 8th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1970). more »

 

 

Freiburger Barockorchester Freiburger Barockorchester

 

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

 

Grzegorz Nowak Grzegorz Nowak (conductor) - One of principal conductors (Permanent Associate Conductor) of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in London. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Piano Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
  • Piano Concerto in D major, BWV 1054

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21

Program 28 August 2017  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Gabriela Montero Gabriela Montero (piano) - 3rd Prize winner, 13th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw. more »

 

 

Feruccio Busoni Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Chaconne in D minor, BWV 1004

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Ballade in A flat major, Op. 47

Ferenc Liszt

  • Sonata in B minor, S.178

[intermission]

Gabriela Montero

  • Improvisations

 

20.30 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Kristian Bezuidenhout Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) - Ppianist and pedagogue, versatile keyboard player who performs regularly on fortepiano, harpsichord and modern piano. more »

 

Garrick Ohlsson Garrick Ohlsson (period piano) - 1st Prize winner, 8th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1970). more »

 

 

Freiburger Barockorchester Freiburger Barockorchester

 

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

 

Gustavo Gimeno Gustavo Gimeno (conductor) - From the 2015/16 season, Gustavo Gimeno has taken up the post as Music Director of the Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg. more »

 

 

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Piano Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058
  • Piano Concerto in A major BWV 1055
  • Piano Concerto in E major, BWV 1053

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11

 

23.00 Piano recital

Royal Castle Concert Hall

Angela Hewitt Angela Hewitt (piano) - One of the world’s leading pianists, Angela Hewitt appears in recital and with major orchestras throughout Europe, the Americas and Asia. Her interpretations of Bach have established her as one of the composer’s foremost interpreters of our time. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Goldberg Variations

Program 29 August 2017  

 

17.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Szymon Nehring Szymon Nehring (period piano) - Recipient of a distinction in the XVII International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition (2015). more »

 

 

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

 

Gustavo Gimeno Gustavo Gimeno (conductor) - From the 2015/16 season, Gustavo Gimeno has taken up the post as Music Director of the Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Felix Mendelssohn

  • Symphony No. 3 in A minor Scottish, Op. 56

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11

 

22.00 Wielka kameralistyka

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Gabriela Montero Gabriela Montero (piano) - 3rd Prize winner, 13th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw. more »

 

Angela Hewitt Angela Hewitt (piano) - One of the world’s leading pianists, Angela Hewitt appears in recital and with major orchestras throughout Europe, the Americas and Asia. Her interpretations of Bach have established her as one of the composer’s foremost interpreters of our time. more »

 

Martha Argerich Martha Argerich (piano) - World-famous pianist and chamber musician. She won First Prize in the 7th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw. more »

 

 

Apollon Musagète Quartett Apollon Musagète Quartett

 

Belcea Quartet Belcea Quartet

 

PROGRAMME:

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Concerto for four pianos

Program 30 August 2017  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Nelson Goerner Nelson Goerner (piano) - Piano virtuoso, excellent chamber musician, known for his marvellous interpretations of Chopin. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Franz Schubert

  • Piano Sonata in A major, D.959

Fryderyk Chopin

  • 2 Nocturnes
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

 

20.30 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Martha Argerich Martha Argerich (piano) - World-famous pianist and chamber musician. She won First Prize in the 7th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw. more »

 

Garrick Ohlsson Garrick Ohlsson (piano) - 1st Prize winner, 8th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1970). more »

 

 

Beethoven Academy Orchestra Beethoven Academy Orchestra

 

Grzegorz Nowak Grzegorz Nowak (conductor) - One of principal conductors (Permanent Associate Conductor) of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in London. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Gustav Mahler Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Suite in B minor

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op. 14 Op. 14

Karol Szymanowski

  • Symphony No. 4, Op. 60 'Concertante'

NIFC
WEBSITES: