Program 19 August 2018  

 

16.00 Chamber concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Sergey  Dogadin Sergey Dogadin (violin)

 

Alexander  Knyazev Alexander Knyazev (cello)

 

Plamena Mangova Plamena Mangova (piano) - Bulgarian pianist, won second prize in the Queen Elisabeth Competition in 2007. Her first solo CD recording, featuring music by Shostakovich, won a Diapason d'Or de l'Année 2007. more »

 

Andrei  Pushkarev Andrei Pushkarev (drums)

 

Vassilena  Serafimova Vassilena Serafimova (drums)

 

Adrien   Perruchon Adrien Perruchon (drums)

 

PROGRAMME:

Władysław Żeleński

  • Sonata for Piano and Violin in F Major, Op. 30

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op. 65

Dmitrij Szostakowicz / Victor Derevianko

  • Symphony No. 15

 

19.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Haruma   Sato Haruma Sato (cello)

 

Michiaki  Ueno Michiaki Ueno (cello)

 

Yibai  Chen Yibai Chen (cello)

 

Makoto Ozone Makoto Ozone (piano) - Japan pianist performing mainly jazz music. more »

 

 

The Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra The Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra " Amadeus"

 

Agnieszka Duczmal Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor) - founder, conductor and art director of the Chamber Orchestra of the Polish Radio "Amadeus", the first woman conductor to perform in La Scala in Milan. more »

 

Anna Duczmal-Mróz Anna Duczmal-Mróz (conductor)

 

PROGRAMME:

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Suite for strings in G major

Joseph Haydn

  • Cello Concerto in C major, No.1 Hob.VIIb:1

[intermission]

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Piano concerto in E flat major, KV 271

Kazimierz Serocki

  • Sinfonietta For Two String Orchestras

 

22.00 Chamber concert

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer (violin) - Winner of a series of prestigious awards, including prizes in the 1967 Queen Elisabeth Competition in Brussels, first prize in both the 1969 Paganini and 1970 Tchaikovsky International Competitions. more »

 

Giedre  Dirvanauskaite Giedre Dirvanauskaite (cello)

 

Yulianna Avdeeva Yulianna Avdeeva (piano) - Winner of the First Prize in the Chopin Competition in 2010. She has performed in the ‘Chopin and his Europe’ festival many times. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Mieczysław Wajnberg

  • Sonate for violin and piano Op. 136 No. 6

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Trio in G minor, Op. 8 Op. 8

Dmitrij Szostakowicz

  • Piano Sonata Op. 12 No. 1

Mieczysław Wajnberg

  • Piano Trio

NIFC
WEBSITES: