Program 9 August 2018  

 

20.00 Inaugural symphonic concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Szymon Nehring Szymon Nehring (piano) - Recipient of a distinction in the XVII International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition (2015). more »

 

Łukasz Dyczko Łukasz Dyczko (saxophone)

 

 

Beethoven Academy Orchestra Beethoven Academy Orchestra

 

Jean-Luc  Tingaud Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor)

 

PROGRAMME:

Krzysztof Penderecki

  • Polonez

Claude Debussy

  • Rhapsody for Saxophone and Piano

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21

[intermission]

Claude Debussy

  • Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Georges Bizet

  • Symphony C major „Roma”

Program 10 August 2018  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Charles Richard-Hamelin Charles Richard-Hamelin (piano) - Silver medallist and laureate of the Krystian Zimerman award for the best sonata at the International Chopin Piano Competition in 2015, Charles Richard-Hamelin is one of the leading pianists of his generation. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Robert Schumann

  • Arabesque in C major, Op. 18
  • Fantasy in C major, Op. 17

[intermission]

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Ballade in G minor, Op. 23
  • Ballade in F major, Op. 38
  • Ballade in A flat major, Op. 47
  • Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 Op. 52

 

20.00 Piano recital

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Alexei Lubimov Alexei Lubimov (period piano) - The Russian pianist and harpsichordist Alexei Lubimov, highly regarded across the world, was one of the last pupils of Henryk Neuhaus at the Moscow Conservatory. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 45

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Prelude and Fugue in C minor (DWK I)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Piano Fantasy in D minor, KV 397

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major (DWK I)

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 Moonlight

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Berceuse, Op. 57 Op. 57

[intermission]

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Ballade in G minor, Op. 23
  • Ballade in F major, Op. 38
  • Ballade in A flat major, Op. 47
  • Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 Op. 52

Program 11 August 2018  

 

17.00 Recital of Songs

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Mariusz Godlewski Mariusz Godlewski (baritone) - Polish singer - baritone. more »

 

Radosław Kurek Radosław Kurek (period piano)

 

 


 

20.00 Chamber concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Dóra  Ombódi Dóra Ombódi (flute)

 

Kevin Kenner Kevin Kenner (piano) - Famous pianist, teacher and chamber musician, winner of Second Prize in the 12th International Chopin Competition. more »

 

Sławomir Rozlach Sławomir Rozlach (double bass) - Polish double bass player. more »

 

 

Apollon Musagète Quartett Apollon Musagète Quartett

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21
  • Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11

Andrzej Panufnik

  • Hommage à Chopin for flute and small string orchestra

Program 12 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Piotr  Alexewicz Piotr Alexewicz (piano)

 

PROGRAMME:

Felix Mendelssohn

  • Variations sérieuses in D minor, Op. 54

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2

Ferenc Liszt

  • Sonata in B minor, S.178

 

20.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Anastasia  Rizikov Anastasia Rizikov (piano)

 

Radosław Kurek Radosław Kurek (piano)

 

Haruma   Sato Haruma Sato (cello)

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Mazurkas, Op. 30

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

[intermission]

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Introduction and Polonaise brillante in C major for piano and cello, Op. 3 Op. 3

Witold Lutosławski

  • Grave. Metamorphoses for Cello and Piano

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op. 65

Program 13 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Paweł  Wakarecy Paweł Wakarecy (piano) - Polish pianist, awarded a distinction in the 16th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw in 2010, finalist in the International Fryderyk Chopin Competition in Darmstadt in 2009. more »

 

Anna Maria Staśkiewicz Anna Maria Staśkiewicz (violin) - Polish violinist, winner of Third Pize in the International Wieniawski Competition in Poznań in 2006. more »

 

Jakub  Jakowicz Jakub Jakowicz (violin) - Studied violin with his father, Krzysztof Jakowicz, at the Fryderyk Chopin Academy of Music in Warsaw. He was also the last pupil of Tadeusz Wroński. more »

 

Andrzej Bauer Andrzej Bauer (cello) - Polish cellist, won couple of important music awards, recorded highly valued CD's. more »

 

Marcin Zdunik Marcin Zdunik (cello) - Polish cellist, winner of First Prize and the Grand Prix in the 6th Lutoslawski International Cello Competition in Warsaw. more »

 

Katarzyna Budnik Katarzyna Budnik (viola) - Violist, winner of a number of prestigious international music competitions. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Piano Quartet in G minor, KV 478

Gustav Mahler

  • Klavierquartettsatz in A minor

Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński

  • String Quintet in F major, Op. 20

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Seong-Jin Cho Seong-Jin Cho (piano) - Seong-Jin Cho won First Prize in the Chopin International Piano Competition in Warsaw in October 2015, and also received the polonaise award. more »

 

 

European Union Youth Orchestra European Union Youth Orchestra

 

Gianandrea  Noseda Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

 

PROGRAMME:

Agata Zubel

  • Fireworks

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21

Piotr Iljicz Czajkowski

  • Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

Program 14 August 2018  

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Lorenzo Coppola Lorenzo Coppola (clarinet) - From 1991 to 1995 he was a student of historical clarinet of Eric Hoeprich at The Hague Royal Conservatory (The Netherlands). more »

 

Howard Shelley Howard Shelley (period piano) - English pianist and conductor, performed around the world with leading orchestras. more »

 

 

Concerto Köln Concerto Köln

 

Gianluca  Capuano Gianluca Capuano (conductor)

 

PROGRAMME:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Overture to the Opera Don Giovanni

Franz Danzi

  • Fantasy on ‘Là ci darem la mano’ for clarinet and orchestra

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Symphony in A major, KV 201

[intermission]

Johann Baptist Cramer

  • Piano Concerto in D minor, Op. 70 No. 8

E. T. A. Hoffmann

  • Symphony in E flat major (‘Warsaw’) (1806)

Program 15 August 2018  

 

17.00 Symphonic Concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Krzysztof Książek Krzysztof Książek (piano) - He is currently continuing his studies with Professor Arie Vardi at the Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover. more »

 

 

{oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna

 

Václav Luks Václav Luks (conductor) - The Czech conductor, harpsichordist and French horn player. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Józef Elsner

  • Overture „Leszek Biały”

Karol Lipiński

  • Symfonia

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11

 

21.00 Piano recital

Royal Castle Concert Hall

Kevin Kenner Kevin Kenner (piano) - Famous pianist, teacher and chamber musician, winner of Second Prize in the 12th International Chopin Competition. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 45
  • Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op. 44 Op. 44
  • Mazurkas, Op. 63
  • Mazurka in F minor [Op. 68 No. 4] [Op. 68 No. 4]
  • Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 Op. 52

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Nokturn B-dur op. 16 nr 4
  • Cracovienne fantastique in B major
  • Sonata in E flat minor, Op. 21

Program 16 August 2018  

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Tobias Koch Tobias Koch (period piano) - Widely considered one of the most versatile and distinguished keyboard players of his generation. more »

 

 

Concerto Köln Concerto Köln

 

Gianluca  Capuano Gianluca Capuano (conductor)

 

PROGRAMME:

Albert Lortzing

  • Overture to the opera „Der Pole und seine Kind”

Johann Christian Bach

  • God save the King

François-Joseph Gossec

  • Offrande à la Liberté ou ‘La Marseillaise’ in C major (1792)

Ferdinand Ries

  • Wariacje Es-dur na temat pieśni narodowej „Rule Britannia” op. 116 (1817)

[intermission]

Johann Wilhelm Wilms

  • Wariacje D-dur na temat z hymnu „Wilhelmus van Nassauwe” op. 37 (wyd. 1814)

Carl Czerny

  • Wielkie wariacje G-dur na tematy narodowe Józefa Haydna na pianoforte z orkiestrą op. 73

Ludwig van Beethoven / Filippo Cammaroto

  • Hymn „Oda do radości” z IX Symfonii op. 125

Program 17 August 2018  

 

17.00 Symphonic Concert

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer (violin) - Winner of a series of prestigious awards, including prizes in the 1967 Queen Elisabeth Competition in Brussels, first prize in both the 1969 Paganini and 1970 Tchaikovsky International Competitions. more »

 

Yulianna Avdeeva Yulianna Avdeeva (piano) - Winner of the First Prize in the Chopin Competition in 2010. She has performed in the ‘Chopin and his Europe’ festival many times. more »

 

 

Kremerata Baltica Kremerata Baltica

 

PROGRAMME:

Franz Schubert / Valentin Silvestrov

  • „Schubert meets Silvestrov”

Fryderyk Chopin / Victor Kissine

  • Mazurka in A minor, Op. 17 No. 4
  • Nocturne in E major, Op. 62 No. 2

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Genaux  Vivica Genaux Vivica (mezzosoprano)

 

Martina  Belli Martina Belli (mezzosoprano)

 

Fabio Biondi Fabio Biondi (violin) - Conductor and violinist. In 1990 Fabio Biondi founded Europa Galante - the most internationally renowned and awarded Italian ensemble of Baroque music. more »

 

 

Europa Galante Europa Galante

 

PROGRAMME:

Antonio Vivaldi

  • 3 Concertos of Bohemia
  • Serenata ‘Gloria e Imeneo’, RV687

Adam Jarzębski

  • Canzoni e concerti (Tamburetta, Chromatica, Canzon Quarta)

 

22.00 Special song recital

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Tomasz  Konieczny Tomasz Konieczny (bass-baritone)

 

Lech  Napierała Lech Napierała (piano)

 

PROGRAMME:

Franz Schubert

  • Winterreise, in Polish translation by Stanisław Barańczak

Program 18 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Kevin Kenner Kevin Kenner (piano) - Famous pianist, teacher and chamber musician, winner of Second Prize in the 12th International Chopin Competition. more »

 

 

Quatuor Mosaïques Quatuor Mosaïques

 

PROGRAMME:

Franz Schubert

  • String Quartet No. 15 in G major, D. 887

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Janusz Wawrowski Janusz Wawrowski (violin) - One of the most eminent Polish violinists of the younger generation. more »

 

Michał Szymanowski Michał Szymanowski (piano) - Polish pianist, prize-winner of many competitions, including the 'Vladimir Horowitz in memoriam' in Kiev. Currently pursuing doctoral studies and also furthering his pianistic training with Eldar Nebolsin at the Hochschule für Musik in Berlin. more »

 

 

Sinfonia Varsovia Sinfonia Varsovia

 

Grzegorz Nowak Grzegorz Nowak (conductor) - One of principal conductors (Permanent Associate Conductor) of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in London. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ludomir Różycki

  • Violin concert Op. 70

Zygmunt Stojowski

  • Rhapsodie symphonique, Op.23

Zygmunt Noskowski

  • Z życia narodu [From the life of the nation]

Program 19 August 2018  

 

16.00 Chamber concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

Sergey  Dogadin Sergey Dogadin (violin)

 

Alexander  Knyazev Alexander Knyazev (cello)

 

Plamena Mangova Plamena Mangova (piano) - Bulgarian pianist, won second prize in the Queen Elisabeth Competition in 2007. Her first solo CD recording, featuring music by Shostakovich, won a Diapason d'Or de l'Année 2007. more »

 

Andrei  Pushkarev Andrei Pushkarev (drums)

 

Vassilena  Serafimova Vassilena Serafimova (drums)

 

Adrien   Perruchon Adrien Perruchon (drums)

 

PROGRAMME:

Władysław Żeleński

  • Sonata for Piano and Violin in F Major, Op. 30

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op. 65

Dmitrij Szostakowicz / Victor Derevianko

  • Symphony No. 15

 

19.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Haruma   Sato Haruma Sato (cello)

 

Michiaki  Ueno Michiaki Ueno (cello)

 

Yibai  Chen Yibai Chen (cello)

 

Makoto Ozone Makoto Ozone (piano) - Japan pianist performing mainly jazz music. more »

 

 

The Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra The Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra " Amadeus"

 

Agnieszka Duczmal Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor) - founder, conductor and art director of the Chamber Orchestra of the Polish Radio "Amadeus", the first woman conductor to perform in La Scala in Milan. more »

 

news Anna Duczmal-Mróz (conductor)

 

PROGRAMME:

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Suite for strings in G major

Joseph Haydn

  • Cello Concerto in C major, No.1 Hob.VIIb:1

[intermission]

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Piano concerto in E flat major, KV 271

Kazimierz Serocki

  • Sinfonietta For Two String Orchestras

 

22.00 Chamber concert

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer (violin) - Winner of a series of prestigious awards, including prizes in the 1967 Queen Elisabeth Competition in Brussels, first prize in both the 1969 Paganini and 1970 Tchaikovsky International Competitions. more »

 

Giedre  Dirvanauskaite Giedre Dirvanauskaite (cello)

 

Yulianna Avdeeva Yulianna Avdeeva (piano) - Winner of the First Prize in the Chopin Competition in 2010. She has performed in the ‘Chopin and his Europe’ festival many times. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Mieczysław Wajnberg

  • Sonate for violin and piano Op. 136 No. 6

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Trio in G minor, Op. 8 Op. 8

Dmitrij Szostakowicz

  • Piano Sonata Op. 12 No. 1

Mieczysław Wajnberg

  • Piano Trio

Program 20 August 2018  

 

18.00 Vocal recital

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Christoph Prègardien Christoph Prègardien (tenor) - Widely regarded as among the foremost lyric tenors. more »

 

Christoph  Schnackertz Christoph Schnackertz (piano)

 

PROGRAMME:

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • 12 Songs to words by Catulle Mendes, Op. 22

[intermission]

Franz Schubert

  • 9 Songs  to words by Ernest Schulze

 

20.00 Piano recital

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Nelson Freire Nelson Freire

 

PROGRAMME:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Sonata in A major, KV 331

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 Moonlight

[intermission]

Claude Debussy

  • Images , Book 2 /selection/

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Nokturn B-dur op. 16 nr 4

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Impromptu in F sharp major, Op. 36
  • Mazurka in B minor, Op. 33 No. 4 Op. 33 No. 4
  • Ballade in A flat major, Op. 47

 

22.00 Piano recital

The Church of the Holy Cross

Alex Szilasi Alex Szilasi (piano) - Hungarian-Italian pianist more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Berceuse, Op. 57 Op. 57
  • Mazurka in A flat major, Op. 50 No. 2 Op. 50 No. 2
  • Etude in A flat major, Op. 25 No. 1 Op. 25 No. 1
  • Mazurka in F minor, Op. 7 No. 3 Op. 7 No. 3
  • Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 29
  • Waltz in E minor [op. posth.]
  • Lento con gran espressione in C sharp minor [op. posth.]
  • Barcarolle, Op. 60
  • Berceuse Des-dur op. 57

Program 21 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Akiko Ebi Akiko Ebi (period piano) - Japanese pianist, winner of Fifth Prize in the 10th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition. She has been a juror of the world's most important international piano competitions. She appears annually at many prestigious festivals in Europe, Japan and the US. more »

 

Christophe  Coin Christophe Coin (cello)

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op. 65
  • Grand Duo Concertant in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's opera Robert le diable, Op. 16 A
  • Introduction and Polonaise brillante in C major for piano and cello, Op. 3 Op. 3

August Franchomme

  • Serenade, op. 12

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Olli Mustonen Olli Mustonen (piano) - Famous pianist, conductor and composer, worked with world's leading orchestras. more »

 

Plamena Mangova Plamena Mangova (piano) - Bulgarian pianist, won second prize in the Queen Elisabeth Competition in 2007. Her first solo CD recording, featuring music by Shostakovich, won a Diapason d'Or de l'Année 2007. more »

 

Peter Donohoe Peter Donohoe (piano) - Widely regarded as one of the world’s finest concert pianists. more »

 

 

Sinfonia Varsovia Sinfonia Varsovia

 

José Maria  Florêncio José Maria Florêncio (conductor)

 

PROGRAMME:

Witold Maliszewski

  • Piano Concerto in B flat minor, Op. 29

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Fantaisie polonaise in G sharp minor , Op. 19

Piotr Iljicz Czajkowski

  • Piano concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23

Program 22 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Alena  Baeva Alena Baeva (violin)

 

Vadym Kholodenko Vadym Kholodenko (piano) - Vadym Kholodenko has emerged as one of the most musically dynamic and technically gifted performers of his generation, heralded for interpretations that are “impeccable, tasteful and vibrant, and also something more: imaginative” more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 13

Claude Debussy

  • Sonata for violin and piano

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Violin Sonata, Op.12 No.3

Ottorino Respighi

  • Sonata for violin and piano

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Jan Lisiecki Jan Lisiecki (piano) - Young pianist, who has played with many leading orchestras, including the Orchestre de Paris, New York Philharmonic and BBC Symphony, at venues such as Suntory Hall, the Kennedy, Lincoln and Barbican centres, and Royal Albert Hall. more »

 

 

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

 

PROGRAMME:

Henryk Mikołaj Górecki

  • Three pieces in the old style

Felix Mendelssohn

  • Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op. 25
  • Piano Concerto in D minor, Op. 40  
  • Symphony No. 4 in A major Italian , Op. 90

Program 23 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Andrzej Bauer Andrzej Bauer (cello) - Polish cellist, won couple of important music awards, recorded highly valued CD's. more »

 

Tobias Koch Tobias Koch (piano) - Widely considered one of the most versatile and distinguished keyboard players of his generation. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

August Franchomme

  • Fantazja na wiolonczelę i fortepian na temat „Czarodziejskiego fletu” Wolfganga Amadeusa Mozarta op. 40

Fryderyk Chopin / August Franchomme

  • Etude in C sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 7

August Franchomme

  • Etudes, Op. 35 (No. 4 in E minor; No. 5 in C minor; No. 7 in A minor; No. 12 in G sharp minor)

George Alexander Osborne / Auguste Franchomme

  • Duo concertant on a motif from the opera Anna Bolena by Gaetano Donizetti

[intermission]

Fryderyk Chopin / August Franchomme

  • Grand Duo Concertante 

August Franchomme

  • Caprices, Op. 7 (No. 9 in B minor; No. 12 in C major)

Ludwig van Beethoven / August Franchomme

  • Sonata for violin and piano in A minor, Op 23 No 4

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Leif Ove  Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) - The internationally acclaimed Norvegian pianist. more »

 

 

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Ed  Gardner Ed Gardner (conductor)

 

PROGRAMME:

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Ouverture in E flat major

Benjamin Britten

  • Piano Concerto, Op. 13

Jean Sibelius

  • Symphonie D maior, Op. 43 Nr 2

Fryderyk Chopin / Benjamin Britten

  • Grande Valse Brillante E Flat major Op. 18

Program 24 August 2018  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Nelson Goerner Nelson Goerner - Piano virtuoso, excellent chamber musician, known for his marvellous interpretations of Chopin. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Nocturne in F major, Op. 15 No. 1 Op. 15 No. 1
  • Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 55 No. 2 Op. 55 No. 2

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Variations and Fugue in E flat minor, op 23

[intermission]

Johannes Brahms

  • Variations on a Theme of Paganini , Op. 35

Project organized as part of celebrating the centenary of regaining independence

SKM

 

20.00 Opera in concert

Witold Lutosławski Studio of the Polish Radio

 

Europa Galante Europa Galante

 

Fabio Biondi Fabio Biondi (conductor) - Conductor and violinist. In 1990 Fabio Biondi founded Europa Galante - the most internationally renowned and awarded Italian ensemble of Baroque music. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Stanisław Moniuszko

  • Halka  (Italian version)

Program 25 August 2018  

 

17.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Ludmil  Angelov Ludmil Angelov (piano) - Popular pianist - soloist and chamber musician, awarded several prizes at international competitions. more »

 

Vadym Kholodenko Vadym Kholodenko (piano) - Vadym Kholodenko has emerged as one of the most musically dynamic and technically gifted performers of his generation, heralded for interpretations that are “impeccable, tasteful and vibrant, and also something more: imaginative” more »

 

 

Sinfonia Varsovia Sinfonia Varsovia

 

Jacek Kaspszyk Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor) - Polish conductor. Since 2008, he has participated regularly in the ‘Chopin and his Europe' festival. Since 2013 artistic director of the Warsaw Philharmonic. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ferenc Liszt

  • Salve Polonia

Aleksandr Skriabin

  • Piano concerto in F sharp minor, Op. 20

Maurycy Moszkowski

  • Piano Concerto in B minor

 

21.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Dang Thai Son Dang Thai Son (piano) - Winner of First Prize and the Gold Medal in the 10th International Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw. Since winning the Chopin Competition, his career has taken him to over forty countries. more »

 

 

Sinfonia Varsovia Sinfonia Varsovia

 

Jacek Kaspszyk Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor) - Polish conductor. Since 2008, he has participated regularly in the ‘Chopin and his Europe' festival. Since 2013 artistic director of the Warsaw Philharmonic. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Pieces for solo piano
  • Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17

Program 26 August 2018  

 

15.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Antonin  Musset Antonin Musset (cello)

 

Radosław Kurek Radosław Kurek (piano)

 

PROGRAMME:

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op. 65

Johannes Brahms

  • Cello Sonata in F major, Op. 99 No. 2

 

18.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Anna Maria Staśkiewicz Anna Maria Staśkiewicz (violin) - Polish violinist, winner of Third Pize in the International Wieniawski Competition in Poznań in 2006. more »

 

 

Russian National Orchestra Russian National Orchestra

 

Mikhail Pletnev Mikhail Pletnev (conductor) - Russian pianist, composer and world-famous conductor, creator of the Russian National Orchestra. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Mieczysław Karłowicz

  • Serenade for Strings, Op. 2
  • Violin concerto in A major, Op. 8
  • Stanisław i Anna Oświęcimowie [Stanisław and Anna Oświęcim], Op. 12 
  • Smutna opowieść [A sorrowful tale], Op. 13 

 

21.00 Chamber concert

Royal Castle Concert Hall

 


Program 27 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

 

Ensemble Dialoghi Ensemble Dialoghi

 

PROGRAMME:

Franciszek Lessel

  • Grand Trio, Op. 4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  • Quintet in E flat major, K 452

[intermission]

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • Quintet in E flat major, Op. 16

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Dmitry Shishkin Dmitry Shishkin (piano) - Laureat VI nagrody XVII Międzynarodowego Konkursu Pianistycznego im. Fryderyka Chopina (2015). more »

 

 

Russian National Orchestra Russian National Orchestra

 

Mikhail Pletnev Mikhail Pletnev (conductor) - Russian pianist, composer and world-famous conductor, creator of the Russian National Orchestra. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Igor Fiodorowicz Strawiński

  • Scherzo à la russe (symphonic version) 

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Nocturne in A flat major, Op. 32 No. 2 Op. 32 No. 2

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Fantaisie polonaise in G sharp minor , Op. 19

Dmitrij Szostakowicz

  • Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70

Program 28 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Alois  Posch Alois Posch (double bass)

 

Garrick Ohlsson Garrick Ohlsson (piano) - 1st Prize winner, 8th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1970). more »

 

 

Apollon Musagète Quartett Apollon Musagète Quartett

 

PROGRAMME:

Juliusz Zarębski

  • Piano quintet in G minor, Op. 34

Franz Schubert

  • Piano Quintet in A major Trout

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Renaud Capuçon Renaud Capuçon (violin) - famous violinist - soloist and chamber musician, in France named a "Rising Star". more »

 

 

Russian National Orchestra Russian National Orchestra

 

Mikhail Pletnev Mikhail Pletnev (conductor) - Russian pianist, composer and world-famous conductor, creator of the Russian National Orchestra. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Gioacchino Rossini

  • Overture to the opera Wilhelm Tell

Robert Schumann

  • Violin Concerto in D minor

Dmitrij Szostakowicz

  • Symphony in A major, Op. 141

Program 29 August 2018  

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Alena  Baeva Alena Baeva (violin)

 

 

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Grzegorz Nowak Grzegorz Nowak (conductor) - One of principal conductors (Permanent Associate Conductor) of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in London. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Ryszard Wagner

  • Polonia

Mieczysław Karłowicz

  • Violin concerto in A major, Op. 8

[intermission]


 

22.00 Piano recital

Fryderyk Chopin Redutowe Halls

Krzysztof Jabłoński Krzysztof Jabłoński (piano) - Winner of Third Prize in the 11th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1985). more »

 

 


Program 30 August 2018  

 

17.00 Piano recital

Moniuszko Hall of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Marc-André Hamelin Marc-André Hamelin (piano) - Pianist renowned for his fresh readings of the established repertoire and for his exploration of lesser-known works of the 19th and 20th centuries. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Henri Herz

  • Variations on ‘Non più mesta’ from the opera La Cenerentola by Gioachino Rossini

Maria Szymanowska

  • Polonaise in F Minor
  • Etude in C major
  • Nocturne in B flat major

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major, Op. 61 Op. 61
  • Scherzo in E major, Op. 54 Op. 54

Robert Schumann

  • Fantasy in C major, Op. 17

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Garrick Ohlsson Garrick Ohlsson (piano) - 1st Prize winner, 8th International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1970). more »

 

Benjamin  Grosvenor Benjamin Grosvenor (piano) - One of the most gifted and sought-after young pianists in the world, internationally recognized for his electrifying performances and penetrating interpretations. more »

 

 

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Grzegorz Nowak Grzegorz Nowak (conductor) - One of principal conductors (Permanent Associate Conductor) of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in London. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Edward Elgar

  • Symphonic prelude Polonia , Op. 76

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

  • Piano concerto in A minor, Op. 17

Mieczysław Karłowicz

  • Symphony in E minor Rebirth , Op. 7

Edward Elgar

  • Piano Concerto (part II)

Program 31 August 2018  

 

17.00 Chamber concert

Stage of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Elisabeth Leonskaja Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano) - Holds a distinguished position among the leading international pianists. more »

 

 

Belcea Quartet Belcea Quartet

 

PROGRAMME:

Ludwig van Beethoven

  • String Quartet, Op. 130
  • Grosse Fuge , Op. 133

[intermission]

Johannes Brahms

  • Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34

 

20.00 Symphonic Concert

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Benjamin  Grosvenor Benjamin Grosvenor (piano) - One of the most gifted and sought-after young pianists in the world, internationally recognized for his electrifying performances and penetrating interpretations. more »

 

Yaara   Tal Yaara Tal (piano)

 

 

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Jacek Kaspszyk Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor) - Polish conductor. Since 2008, he has participated regularly in the ‘Chopin and his Europe' festival. Since 2013 artistic director of the Warsaw Philharmonic. more »

 

PROGRAMME:

Aleksander Tansman

  • Rapsodie polonaise

Karol Rathaus

  • Piano Concerto, Op. 45

Fryderyk Chopin

  • Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21

NIFC
WEBSITES: