Concerts Concerts

9th International Music Festival 'Chopin and his Europe' 9th International Music Festival 'Chopin and his Europe'

9th International Music Festival CHOPIN AND HIS EUROPE
From Chopin to Lutosławski

15th August - 1st September 2013

Organisation: FRYDERYK CHOPIN INSTITUTE
The City of Warsaw
The Polish Radio Channel II

Artistic director: Stanisław Leszczyński


  • Masterpieces of the romantic music interpreted on period instruments
  • Music of the 19th century and the contemporary music
  • Polish Music: Chopin, Nowakowski, Janiewicz, Moniuszko, Szymanowski, Penderecki, Górecki, Lutosławski…
  • Great composers of the 20th century
  • Legendary interpretations, interesting debuts

 

PROGRAMME


Thursday, 15th August, 8.00 pm. Inaugural symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Barry Douglas (piano) – winner of the International Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Competition in Moscow (1986)
Dang Thai Son (piano) – winner of the 10th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (1980)

Russian National Orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki (conductor)

programme:

Witold Lutosławski: Musique funèbre for string orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin: Piano concerto in E minor, Op. 11
***
Krzysztof Penderecki: Piano Concerto (Resurrection)

 

Friday, 16th August, 5.00 pm. Piano recital
Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Concert Hall

Tobias Koch (period piano)

programme:

Karol Kurpiński:

  • Polonaise in D minor
  • Polonaise in G minor
  • Polonaise in E flat major
  • Polonaise in C major

Józef Elsner: Rondo à la mazurek in C major
Karol Kurpiński: Mazurka in D major
Fryderyk Chopin: Mazurka in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1
Maria Szymanowska: Mazurka in C major, No. 17 from Vingt-quatre Mazurkas
Fryderyk Chopin: Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op. 50 No. 3
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński: Mazurka A minor, Op. 37 No. 2
Karol Mikuli: Mazurka in F minor, Op. 4
Ignacy Friedman: Mazurka in C major, Op. 49 No. 2
Fryderyk Chopin: Mazurka in F minor, Op. 68 No. 4
***
Franciszek Lessel: Variations in A minor, Op. 15 No. 1
Ryszard Wagner: Sonata in A major, Op. 4

 

 

Friday, 16th August, 8.00 pm. Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Gerhard Oppitz (piano) – winner of the International Arthur Rubinstein Piano Competition in Tel Aviv (1977)

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

programme:

Witold Lutosławski: Livre pour orchestre
Witold Lutosławski: Piano Concerto
***
Igor Strawiński: The Firebird (1945)

 


Saturday, 17th August, 8.00 pm. Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Nikolai Lugansky (piano) – winner of the International Pyotr Tchaikovsky Competition in Moscow (1994)

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

programme:

Sergiusz Rachmaninow: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
***
Aleksander Głazunow: The four seasons, Op. 67

 

Sunday, 18th August, 10.00 pm. Chamber concert
Church of the Holy Cross

Extraordinary chamber concert commemorating the anniversaries of birth of Witold Lutosławski and Henryk Mikołaj Górecki.

Wojciech Świtała - fortepian

Royal String Quartet:
Izabella Szałaj-Zimak - violin I
Elwira Przybyłowska - violin II
Marek Czech - viola
Michał Pepol - cello

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin: Largo (Prelude in E minor, Op. 28 No. 4)
Witold Lutosławski: String Quartet
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 (Songs are sung)

 

Monday, 19th August, 5.00 pm. Piano Recital
Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Concert Hall

Nikolay Khozyainov – the youngest finalist of the 16th International Chopin Piano Competition

programme:

Joseph Haydn: Sonata in D major, Hob. XVI:33

Fryderyk Chopin:

  • Ballade in F major, Op. 38
  • 4 Mazurkas, Op. 7
  • Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op. 60

Ferenc Liszt:

  • "Liebesträume" in A flat major No. 3, S. 541
  • Sonata in B minor, S. 178

 

Monday, 19th August, 8.00 pm. Chamber concert
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Nelson Goerner (piano)
Lena Neudauer (violin)
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka (viola)
Marcin Zdunik (cello)
Janusz Widzyk (double bass)

programme:

Józef Nowakowski: Piano quintet in E flat major, Op. 17
***
Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major, D 667 Trout

 

Tuesday, 20th August, 5.00 pm. Chamber concert
„Preludes”
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Wojciech Świtała (piano)

Nederlands Blazers Ensemble

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin / Zygmunt Krauze: Preludes (Polish premiere)

A 70-minute ‘recomposition’ of Chopin’s Preludes, in which Zygmunt Krauze has the pianist play the original opus 28 Preludes but in a different order, Nos. 4, 3, 1, 5, 8, 17, 12, 18, 19, 15, 10, 14, 22, 24 and 16, interleaved with his own arrangements of Nos. 2, 7, 6, 9, 11, 20, 23, 21, 13, 10, 16 and 4, for various forces (2Ob, 2 Cl, 2Fg, 2 Cor, Tr, Tb, Vn, Cb), some with piano, additionally ‘commenting’ on them with nine interludes. Altogether, the cycle is expanded to 36 elements, some linked attacca.

 

Tuesday, 20th August, 8.00 pm. Piano Recital
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Cyprien Katsaris

programme:

Cyprien Katsaris: Hommage à Liszt (improvisations on Verdi & Wagner)
Giuseppe Verdi: Prelude from La Traviata
Giuseppe Verdi: Inno e Marcia trionfale z opery Aida
Giuseppe Verdi/Ferenc Liszt: O Signore, dal tetto natio from Jerusalem (I Lombardi alla prima crociata)
Giuseppe Verdi/Ferenc Liszt: Salve Maria from Jerusalem (I Lombardi alla prima crociata)
Richard Wagner: Elsas Brautzug zum Münster from Lohengrin
Richard Wagner: Lohengrins Verweis an Elsa from Lohengrin
Richard Wagner/Ferenc Liszt: Isoldes Liebestod from Tristan
***

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73, version for piano solo

 

Wednesday, 21st August, 5.00 pm. Piano Recital
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Sebastian Knauer (period and contemporary piano)

programme:

Felix Mendelssohn: Songs without words (period piano)

  • Op. 19 No. 1
  • Op. 53 No. 3
  • Op. 53 No. 2
  • Op. 30 No. 6
  • Op. 85 No. 4

Felix Mendelssohn: Albumblatt in E minor, Op. 117
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 Moonlight
***

Fryderyk Chopin:

  • Nocturne in G minor, Op. 37 No. 1 (period piano)
  • Nocturne in B major, Op. 32 No. 1 (period piano)

Franz Schubert: 4 Impromptus, Op. 90 D899

  • No. 1 in C minor
  • No. 2 in E flat major
  • No. 3 in G flat major
  • No. 4 in A flat major

 

Wednesday, 21st August, 9.00 pm. Music Theatre
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Barbara Wysocka

Polish Radio Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

Play entitled CHOPIN WITHOUT THE PIANO*

*Chopin’s Piano Concertos in F minor, Op. 21 and in E minor, Op. 11 presented for the first time without the piano part, which will be replaced by a literary text. Barbara Wysocka will present a literary transcription of the piano parts. This concert-spectacle is directed by Michał Zadara.

 

Thursday, 22nd August, 5.00 pm. Piano Recital
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Marc-André Hamelin

programme

Charles-Valentin Alkan: Aime-moi op. 15 nr 1 z cyklu Trois morceaux dans le genre patéthique

Fryderyk Chopin: Sonata h-moll op. 58

***

Ferenc Liszt:

  • Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude z cyklu Harmonies poétiques et religieuses
  • Venezia e Napoli S 159

 

Thursday, 22nd August, 8.00 pm. Vocal Recital
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Ewa Podleś (contralto)
Ewa Pobłocka (piano)

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin:

  • Nocturne
  • Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 29
  • Ballade in A flat major, Op. 38

Fryderyk Chopin:

  • Gdzie lubi Op. 74 No. 5
  • Pierścień Op. 74 No. 14
  • Wojak Op. 74 No. 10
  • Piosnka litewska Op. 74 No. 16
  • Śliczny chłopiec Op. 74 No. 8

Mieczysław Karłowicz:

  • Zasmuconej Op. 1 No. 1
  • Śpi w blaskach nocy Op. 3 No. 5
  • Z erotyków Op. 3 No. 2
  • Skąd pierwsze gwiazdy Op. 1 No. 2
  • Z nowa wiosną

Witold Lutosławski:

  • Dzwony cerkiewne
  • Wiatr

***

Johannes Brahms: 6 Klavierstücke, Op. 118

  • No. 1 Intermezzo a-moll
  • No. 2 Intermezzo A-dur
  • No. 3 Ballada g-moll
  • No. 4 Intermezzo f-moll
  • No. 5 Romance F-dur
  • No. 6 Intermezzo es-moll

Johannes Brahms: Zigeunerlieder, Op. 103

  • No. 1 He, Zigeuner
  • No. 2 Hochgetürmte Rimaflut
  • No. 3 Weißt ihr, wann mein Kindchen
  • No. 4 Lieber Gott, du weißt
  • No. 5 Brauner Bursche
  • No. 6 Röslein dreie
  • No. 7 Kommt dir manchmal in den Sinn
  • No. 11 Rote Abendwolken ziehn

 

Friday, 23rd August, 5.00 pm. Chamber concert
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Antonio Meneses (cello)
Maria João Pires (piano)

programme:

Franz Schubert: Sonata in A minor Arpeggione, D 821
Johannes Brahms: 3 Intermezza, Op. 117
Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words in D major for cello and piano, Op. 109
Johannes Brahms: Cello sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38

 

Friday, 23rd August, 9.00 pm. Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Ewa Pobłocka (piano)**
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)*
Robert Cohen (cello)

Sinfonia Varsovia
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

programme:

Witold Lutosławski: Symphony No. 4
Witold Lutosławski: Piano concerto**
Witold Lutosławski: Cello concerto
Fryderyk Chopin: Piano concerto in F minor, Op. 21*

 

Saturday, 24th August, 7.00 pm. Chamber concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Piotr Anderszewski (piano)

Belcea Quartet

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String quartet in B flat major, KV 589
Benjamin Britten: String quartet No. 1 in D major
***
Dmitri Szostakowicz: Piano quintet in G minor, Op. 57

 

Saturday, 24th August, 10.00 pm. Chamber concert
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Gautier Capuçon (cello)
Frank Braley (piano)

programme:

Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2 in D major for cello and piano, op. 58
Benjamin Britten: Sonata C-dur for cello and piano, Op. 65
***
Fryderyk Chopin: Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op. 65

 

Sunday, 25th August, 5.00 pm. Symphonic concert
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Dina Yoffe (period piano)
Akiko Ebi (period piano)

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Brüggen (conductor)

programme:

Karol Kurpiński: Bitwa pod Możajskiem (Wielka symfonia bitwę wyobrażająca)

Fryderyk Chopin:

  • Variations in B major on La ci darem la mano from the opera Don Giovanni by W.A. Mozart, op. 2*
  • Fantasy on Polish airs, Op. 13
  • Koncert fortepianowy e-moll, Op. 11**

 

Sunday, 25th August, 9.00 pm. Symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Maria João Pires (piano)**
Jan Lisiecki (piano)*

AUKSO (Tychy Chamber Orchestra)
Marek Moś (conductor)

programme:

Witold Lutosławski: Preludes and fugue
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58**
***
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37*

 

Sunday, 25th August,11.00 pm.
Presentation of the film "Bloody Douther", Stephanie Argerich
Fryderyk Chopin Museum

 

Monday, 26th August, 6.00 pm. Symphonic concert
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Leszek Możdżer (piano)
leksandra Kuls (skrzypce)
Ryszard Groblewski (altówka)

AUKSO (Tychy Chamber Orchestra)
Marek Moś (conductor)

programme:

Krzysztof Penderecki: Concerto doppio for violin, viola and orchestra
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki: Piano Concerto, Op. 40

***

Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Ruth Killius (viola)

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Brüggen (conductor)

programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for violin, viola and orchestra, KV 364 

 

Monday, 26th August, 9.00 Piano Recital
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Nelson Freire

programme includes:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in A major, KV 331
Johannes Brahms:

  • Capriccio in D minor, Op. 116 No. 1 
  • Intermezzo in E major, Op. 116 No. 4
  • Ballade in G minor, Op. 118 No. 3
  • 4 Klavierstücke, Op. 119

***

Clause Debussy: Children's corner
Fryderyk Chopin:

  • Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 
  • Berceuse, Op. 57
  • Polonaise in A flat major, Op. 53

 

Monday, 26th August, 11.00 pm
Presentation of the film "Bloody Daughter", dir. Stephanie Argerich
Fryderyk Chopin Museum

 

Tuesday, 27th August, 8.00 pm Symphonic concert
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Xavier de Maistre (harp)

AUKSO (Tychy Chamber Orchestra)
Marek Moś (conductor)

programme:

Witold Lutosławski: Symphonic Overture
François-Adrien Boïeldieu: Concerto for harph and orchestra in C major, Op. 82

***

Zbigniew Pilch (violin) 

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Brüggen (conductor)

programme:

Feliks Janiewicz: Violin Concerto No. 5 in E minor
Johannes Brahms: Variations in B flat major on a theme by J. Haydn, Op. 56a

 

Tuesday, 27th August, 9.00 pm
Presentation of the film Bloody Daughter, dir. Stephanie Argerich
Fryderyk Chopin Museum



Wednesday, 28th August, 8.00 pm. Symphonic concert
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio or Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Martha Argerich (piano)
Nelson Freire (piano)

Polish National Radio Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

programme:

Witold Lutosławski: Concerto for orchestra
Manuel de Falla: Noches en los jardines de España (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Sergiusz Prokofiew: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Witold Lutosławski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini /version for piano and orchestra/

 

Thursday, 29th August, 5.00 pm. Piano Recital
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven:

  • Sonata in G minor, Op. 49 No. 1
  • Sonata in G major, Op. 49 No. 2
  • Sonata in C major, Op. 53

***

Claude Debussy: Preludes (book 1)

 

Thursday, 29th August, 8.00 pm. Symphonic Concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Ewa Podleś (contralto)
Nicholas Angelich (piano)

Polish National Radio Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich (conductor)

programme:

Witold Lutosławski: Symphony No. 3
Karol Szymanowski: Three fragments from the poems by Kasprowicz, Op. 5 (orchestration: Grzegorz Fitelberg)
***
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 83



Thursday, 29th August, 2.00 pm. 100th birthday of Professor Jan Ekier
Fryderyk Chopin Museum

Chopin Marathon, exhibition devoted to Prof. Ekier


Friday, 30th August, 5.00 pm. Chopin concertos without the orchestra
Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Concert Hall

Dina Yoffe - piano

programme:

Fryderyk Chopin:

  • Concert in E minor, Op. 11
  • Concerto in F minor, Op. 21

 

Friday, 30th August, 8.00 pm. Symphonic Concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)*
Nelson Goerner (piano)**

Polish National Radio Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich (conductor)

programme:

Paweł Szymański: Sostenuto
Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto, Op. 13*
***
Piotr Czajkowski: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23**

 

Saturday, 31st August, 8.00 pm. Final symphonic concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Nikolai Demidenko (period piano)

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)

programme:

Stanisław Moniuszko: Concert Overture The Fairytale
Fryderyk Chopin: Piano Concerto in E minor, Op. 11
***
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 (first Polish performance on period instruments)

 

Sunday, 1st September, 8.00 pm. Special oratorian concert
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall

Co-organiser of the concert: Warsaw Philharmonic

Carmen Giannattasio (soprano)
Mariana Pentcheva (alto)
Gustavo Porta (tenor)
Rafał Siwek (bass)

Choir and Symphonic Orchestra of the Warsaw Philharmonic
Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

programme:

Giuseppe Verdi: Messa da Requiem

Organizers reserve the right to make changes in the given programme.

Owing to circumstances beyond the organiser's control three concerts have been cancelled:

  • the special chamber concert Martha Argerich and friends on the 27th of August at 11 PM
  • recital of Carmen Jessica Knoll on the 17th of August at 5 PM
  • concert of Ensemble Cristofori and Arthur Schoonderwoerd on the 18th of August at 6 PM 

Updated: 22.07.2013