Participants Participants

news Adriana Ponce

Presents the paper on: 27th February (Saturday), 9.30 am


Irena Poniatowska Irena Poniatowska – Professor of musicology, since 2001 chair of the Programme Committee of the Fryderyk Chopin Institute. more »

Session chaired on: 25th February (Thursday), 10 am
Presents the paper on: 26th February (Friday), 11.30 am ; 27th February (Saturday), 4.30 pm


Charles Bodman  Rae Charles Bodman Rae – composer, pianist, conductor and author, Elder Professor of Music at the Elder Conservatorium of Music more »

Presents the paper on: 28th February (Sunday), 4.45 pm


Marie-Paule Rambeau Marie-Paule Rambeau

Presents the paper on: 25th February (Thursday), 3.30 pm


news John Rink – Professor of Music at Royal Holloway, appointed to the Programme Committee of the Fryderyk Chopin Institute in Warsaw. more »

Session chaired on: 28th February (Sunday), 9 am
Presents the paper on: 25th February (Thursday), 11 am


news Sandra P. Rosenblum – pianist and musicologist, focused on performance practices in Chopin's music more »

Presents the paper on: 28th February (Sunday), 9.30 am


Krzysztof Rottermund Krzysztof Rottermund – Historyk i teoretyk muzyki, badacz historii polskiej kultury muzycznej XIX wieku. more »

Presents the paper on: 28th February (Sunday), 5 pm


Jim Samson Jim Samson – An internationally known musicologist, professor and music critic. more »

Session chaired on: 27th February (Saturday), 3 pm


news Ruth Piquer Sanclemente

Presents the paper on: 27th February (Saturday), 5 pm


Bożena Schmid-Adamczyk Bożena Schmid-Adamczyk – Swiss musicologist, curator of the Frederic Chopin and George Sand Museum in Valldemossa. more »

Presents the paper on: 26th February (Friday), 12 am


news Andrzej Sikorski

Presents the paper on: 25th February (Thursday), 5 pm


Zbigniew Skowron Zbigniew Skowron – Graduated in philology and musicology, professor at the Institute of Musicology, University of Warsaw. more »

Session chaired on: 26th February (Friday), 9 am
Presents the paper on: 25th February (Thursday), 3 pm


Ewa Sławińska-Dahlig Ewa Sławińska-Dahlig – Musicologist, member of the Fryderyk Chopin Society and the Polish Ethnological Society. more »

Presents the paper on: 25th February (Thursday), 4.45 pm


James William  Sobaskie James William Sobaskie – American musicologist, whose scholarly publications include analytical studies of music by Fryderyk Chopin and Franz Schubert more »

Presents the paper on: 28th February (Sunday), 11 am


Jan Stęszewski Jan Stęszewski – Polish musicologist, member of the Programme Committee of the Fryderyk Chopin Institute in Warsaw. more »

Session chaired on: 27th February (Saturday), 3 pm


Artur Szklener Artur Szklener – Polish musicologist, director of the Fryderyk Chopin Institute. more »

Session chaired on: 25th February (Thursday), 3 pm
Presents the paper on: 26th February (Friday), 11 am


Eero Tarasti Eero Tarasti – Finnish musicologist and semiotician, Professor of Musicology at the University of Helsinki more »

Presents the paper on: 25th February (Thursday), 3 pm


Cecilio Tieles Ferrer Cecilio Tieles Ferrer – brilliant Cuban pianist who has won many international awards more »

Presents the paper on: 28th February (Sunday), 4.30 pm


Mieczysław Tomaszewski Mieczysław Tomaszewski – Polish musicologist, editor, member of the Programme Board of NIFC. more »

Session chaired on: 28th February (Sunday), 3 pm
Presents the paper on: 27th February (Saturday), 3 pm


Maja Trochimczyk Maja Trochimczyk – Assistant professor, director of the Polish Music Center. more »

Presents the paper on: 26th February (Friday), 9.30 am